Transmutations: Making Them Stick
[…] What Is A Transmutation?

A transmutation is a change in the characterization of property. Thus, a married couple may, by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration, (1) transmute community property to separate property of either spouse, (2) transmute separate property of either spouse to community property, or (3) transmute separate property of one spouse to separate property of the other spouse. (Family Code § 851.)

 How Is It Done?

Transmutations are governed by California Family Code Section 852, and have been the subject of a number of California Supreme and Appellate Court decisions. Section 852 states, in part:

“(a) A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely effected.”

Thus, the first requirement for a valid transmutation is a writing. Next, the writing must contain an express declaration.